Township Offices | Village Offices | City Offices |
Boards of Education | Senators & Representatives
Updated 12/16/2015

Ottawa County
County Elected Officials

Ottawa County Courthouse, 315 Madison St., Port Clinton, OH 43452

Office Party Official Term Ends
Judge of the Court
of Common Pleas
Non Partisan
Bruce A. Winters
2/08/2021

Judge of the Court
of Common Pleas
Juvenile & Probate

Non Partisan
Kathleen L. Giesler
2/08/2021
Judge of the
Municipal Court
Non Partisan
Frederick C. Hany, II
12/31/2019
Commissioners
Democrat
James M. Sass
12/31/2018
Republican
 
1/01/2017
Democrat
Jo Ellen Regal
1/01/2017
Auditor
Democrat
Larry Hartlaub
3/10/2019
Prosecuting Attorney
Democrat
Mark Mulligan
1/01/2017
Clerk of Court
of Common Pleas
Democrat
Gary Kohli
1/01/2017
Sheriff
Democrat
Stephen J. Levorchick
1/01/2017
Recorder
Democrat
Virginia M. Park
1/01/2017
Treasurer
Democrat
Robert Hille
9/03/2017
Engineer
Democrat
Ronald Lajti
1/01/2017
Coroner
Democrat
Daniel Cadigan
1/01/2017

Back to top of page

Ottawa County
Township Elected Officials

Township Office Official Township Mailing Address Term Ends
Allen
Fiscal Officer
Sonia Eischen P.O. Box 440
Williston, OH 43468
 3/31/20
Trustees
Ernest E. Cottrell, Jr.  
12/31/19
 
Scott R. Everhardt
12/31/17
Craig Blausey
12/31/17
Bay
Fiscal Officer
Bonnie S. Kaspar 5530 W. Little Portage East Rd.
Port Clinton, OH 43452
 3/31/20
Trustees
Art Castillo  
12/31/19
  Denton Glovinsky 12/31/17
Benny Petersen
12/31/17
Benton
Fiscal Officer
Gayle S. Millinger P.O. Box 7, 1670 N. Walker St.
Graytown, OH 43432
3/31/20
Trustees
Michael P. Milbrodt  
12/31/19
  James R. Buhro
12/31/17
Wesley D. Gahler
12/31/17
Carroll
Fiscal Officer
Jessica Brough (until 3/31/16)
Tina Gyde (term begins 4/1/16)

11080 W. Toussaint East

Oak Harbor, OH 43449
 3/31/20
 
Trustees
James Meek
12/31/19
 
Rodney L. Biggert 12/31/17
Kenneth E. Gyde
12/31/17
Catawba Island
Fiscal Officer
Karen Shaw

4822 E. Cemetery Rd.
Port Clinton, OH 43452

3/31/20
Trustees
Gary Mortus
12/31/19
 
William J. Rofkar
12/31/17
Matthew Montowski
12/31/17
Clay
Fiscal Officer
Christina Sheldon

21774 W. Holts East Rd.
Genoa, OH 43430

 3/31/20
 
Trustees
Don Widmer  
12/31/19
  Mitchell E. Hoyles 12/31/17
Matthew N. Widmer 12/31/17
Danbury
Fiscal Officer
Shelley J. Seamon

5972 E. Port Clinton Eastern Rd.
Marblehead, OH 43440
 

3/31/20

 
Trustees
Dianne M. Rozak  
12/31/19
 
David M. Hirt 12/31/17
Charles B. Scott 12/31/17
Erie
Fiscal Officer
Louise Bice-Toris

P.O. Box 312

LaCarne, OH 43439

 3/31/20

 
Trustees
Alfred J.  Wozniak, Jr.  
12/31/19
  Frederick J. Bice 12/31/17
Dale T. Collins 12/31/17
Harris
Fiscal Officer
David Robenstine P.O. Box 341
Elmore, OH 43416
3/31/20
 
Trustees
Jerald A. Haar  
12/31/19
  Carol Baker
12/31/17
Beverly Haar 12/31/17
Portage
Fiscal Officer
Judith A. Johannsen

1398 S. Fulton St.
Port Clinton, OH 43452

 3/31/20
 
Trustees
Molly Sass  
12/31/19
  Sam Conte
12/31/17
Keith Heileman
12/31/17
Put-in-Bay
Fiscal Officer
Joanne Wolf (until 3/31/16)
Katherine Wertenbach (term begins 4/1/16)

P.O. Box 127
Put-in-Bay, OH 43456

 3/31/20
 
Trustees
Christopher A. Cooper  
12/31/19
  William D. Burris
12/31/17
Matthew W. Miller
12/31/17
Salem
Fiscal Officer
Susan L. Perrin

P.O. Box 417
Oak Harbor, OH 43449

3/31/20
 
Trustees
Richard C. Lenke  
12/31/19
  Ronald R. Buehler 12/31/17
Victor A. Harder 12/31/17

Back to top of page

Ottawa County
Villages Elected Officials

Office Official Address Term Ends
CLAY CENTER  

420 Main St., P.O. Box 52

Clay Center, OH 43408

 
Mayor Mark Franks   12/31/2019
Clerk-Treasurer John J. Weber   3/31/2020
Council Members

Brad Fritsch

Mick Preest

[vacant]
Steve Hochanadel

Garrett Alexander

Lee Ann Sankiewicz

 

12/31/2015

12/31/2015

12/31/2017

12/31/2017

12/31/2017
12/31/2017

ELMORE  

P.O. Box 3

Elmore, OH 43416

 
Mayor Matthew Damschroder   12/31/2019
Fiscal Officer Sheri Hayes  

Appointed

(not elected)

Council Members

David Hower

Zachary A. Floro

Richard E. Claar

Thomas C. Deitemyer

Thomas Jackson

Andrea J. O'Reilly

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/31/2019

12/31/2019

12/31/2017

12/31/2017

12/31/2017

12/31/2017

Board of Public Affairs

Thomas Willhardt

Gary C. Rhiel

Alvin Roepke

 

12/31/2019

12/31/2019

12/31/2017

GENOA  

102 E. 6th St.

Genoa, OH 43430

 
Mayor
Ken Harsanje, Sr.  
12/31/2019
Fiscal Officer Charles E. Brinkman

Appointed

(not elected)

Council Members

Darryl C. Bittner

Jacob Diebert

David N. Brown

John C. Lewis

Raymond St. Marie Jr.

[vacant]

 

12/31/2019

12/31/2019

12/31/2017

12/31/2017

12/31/2017

12/31/2017

MARBLEHEAD  

P.O. Box 306

Marblehead,OH 43440

 
Mayor
Jacqueline A. Bird  
12/31/2019
Fiscal Officer Rhonda Botti Sowers  

Appointed

(not elected)

Council Members

Duane L. Myers

Angela Kukay

Dean Dorko

David Redett

John E. Starcher

Ronald Royhab

 

12/31/2019

12/31/2019

12/31/2017

12/31/2017

12/31/2017

12/31/2017

Board of Public Affairs

Robert S. Boytim

George M. Danchisen

E. Lynn App

 

12/31/2019

12/31/2019

12/31/2017

OAK HARBOR

P.O. Box 232

Oak Harbor, OH 43449

Mayor
Joseph W. Helle  
12/31/2019
Fiscal Officer
Henry Jarrett, Jr.  

Appointed

(not elected)

Council Members

Quinton Babcock

Donald A. Douglas

Jacqueline Macko

Susan Rahm

Donna Wendt-Elliott

Jon Fickert

 

12/31/2019

12/31/2019

12/31/2017

12/31/2017

12/31/2017

12/31/2017

PUT-IN-BAY  

P.O. Box 245

Put-In-Bay, OH 43456

 
Mayor Bernard McCann   12/31/2019
Fiscal Officer Kelly Niese  

Appointed

(not elected)

Council Members

Melinda McCann Myers

Kelly Earle Faris

Jeffry William Koehler

Jessica Cuffman

Dianne Duggan

B. Michael McCann





12/31/2019

12/31/2019

12/31/2017

12/31/2017

12/31/2017

12/31/2017

ROCKY RIDGE  

14570 Kania Dr., Box 218

Rocky Ridge, OH 43458

 
Mayor Timothy Brown   12/31/2019
Fiscal Officer Ken Yant

Appointed

(not elected)

Council Members

Shawn Nickel
Eric Wallace

Rita L. Buehler

Emil Lee Bloomfield

Brenda Sue Fastinger

[vacant]

 

12/31/2019

12/31/2015

12/31/2017

12/31/2017

12/31/2017

12/31/2017

 

Back to top of page

Ottawa County
City of Port Clinton

1868 E. Perry St., Port Clinton, OH 43452

Elected Officials

Office Party Official Term Ends
Mayor
Independent
Hugh Wheeler, Jr.
12/31/19
President of Council
Republican
De Anna Kuzma
12/31/19
Auditor
Democrat 
Cole Hatfield
12/31/15
Treasurer
Democrat
Edna L. Hansen
12/31/17
Law Director
Republican
George C. Wilber
12/31/19
Council-at-Large
Democrat 
Lisa Ann Sarty
12/31/19
 
Democrat
Roseann Hickman
12/31/19
Democrat
Joel Freedman
12/31/19
Council (Ward 1)
Democrat
Beth Gillman
12/31/17
Council (Ward 2)
Democrat
Jerry L. Tarolli
12/31/17
Council (Ward 3)
Democrat
Margaret Phillips
12/31/17
Council (Ward 4)
Democrat
Gabe Below
12/31/17

Back to top of page

Ottawa County
Boards of Education

School District Board Member Term Ends
Benton Carroll Salem Local School
Kelly Sprouse, Secretary
11685 W. St. Rt. 163
Oak Harbor, OH 43449
Heather Dewitz
12/31/19
Steve Rhodes
12/31/19
Kim Dusseau
12/31/17
Jeffrey J. Dornbusch
12/31/17
Jamie Lynn Tooman
12/31/17
Danbury Local School
9451 East Harbor Rd.
Marblehead, OH 43440
Paul D. Sowers
12/31/19
Timothy E. Mackey
12/31/19
Reba Bishoff
12/31/17
John L. Kosa
12/31/17
Tina Molnar
12/31/17
Genoa Area Local School
2810 N. Clay Center Rd.
Genoa, OH 43430
Christina Lewis
12/31/19
Laura Meinke
12/31/19
James E. Brossia
12/31/17
Christopher Goetz
12/31/17
Kimberly Traver
12/31/17
Middle Bass Local School
P.O. Box 85
Middle Bass, OH 43446
Kathryn Schneider
12/31/19
Lawrence E. Sheller
12/31/15
Roy Abbott
12/31/17
Robin Glauser
12/31/17
John Glauser
12/31/17
North Bass Local School
Isle St. George, OH 43436
Joseph Dopps
12/31/19
Karen L. Burris
12/31/19
Dale Stonerook
12/31/17
Mary Stonerook
12/31/17
James Yelensky
12/31/17
Port Clinton City School
811 S. Jefferson St.
Port Clinton, OH 43452
David G. Belden
12/31/19
Beth M. Benko
12/31/19
Barbara Drusbacky
12/31/17
Michele Mueller
12/31/17
Paul E. Shaw
12/31/17
Put-In-Bay Local School
P.O. Box 659
Put-In-Bay, OH 43456
John R. Domer
12/31/19
William C. Market
12/31/19
Michael R. Byrnes
12/31/17
Karen Goaziou
12/31/17
Dennis Uszak
12/31/17
North Point Educational Service Center
502 Buckeye St.
Genoa, OH 43430
(See other counties for other members)
Judith A. Sander
12/31/19
Randall S. Macko
12/31/17
Paul R. Lockwood II
 12/31/17

Back to top of page

Ottawa County
Representatives

United States Senate
United States House of Representatives

Sherrod Brown (Democratic)
713 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510
202/224-2315
888/896-OHIO (6446) (toll-free)
202/228-6321 FAX

Term ends January 3, 2019

Rob Portman (Republican)

448 Russell Senate Office Building

Washington, DC 20510
202/224-3353
202/228-1382 FAX
800/205-6446 (toll-free)

or

420 Madison Ave., Rm. 1210

Toledo, OH 43604

419/259-3895

419/259-3899 FAX

Term ends January 3, 2017

 

Marcy Kaptur (Democratic - 9th District)
(9th District includes townships of Bay, Carroll
Catawba Island, Danbury, Erie, Portage & Put-In-Bay)

2186 Rayburn House Office Building

Washington, DC  20515

or

One Maritime Plaza, Room 600

Toledo, OH  43604

www.kaptur.house.gov

202/225-4146

202/225-7711 FAX DC

800/964-4699 Ohio (toll-free)
419/259-7500
419/255-9623 FAX Ohio

Term ends January 3, 2017

Bob Latta (Republican - 5th District)
(5th District includes townships of Allen, Benton, Clay,
Harris & Salem)

2448 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202/225-6405
800/541-6446 (toll-free)
or
1045 N. Main St., Ste. 6
Bowling Green, OH 43402
419/354-8700
Term ends January 3, 2017

Ohio Senate Ohio House of Representatives

Randy Gardner (Republican - 2nd District)
Senate Building
One Capitol Square, 2nd Floor
Columbus, OH 43215
614/466-8060

Term ends January 1, 2017

 

Steven M. Arndt (Republican - 89th District)
Ohio House of Representatives
77 S. High St., 11th Floor
Columbus, OH 43215
614/644-6011
Term ends December 2016


 
 
Site maintained by the Ottawa County Board of Elections